Privacy Policy

Retirementplanning.net knows how important your privacy is to you, and we appreciate you trusting us to handle your personal information responsibly and with integrity. The information we gather is used to provide you with an excellent experience in finding, hiring, and referring a local service provider; additionally, to help us improve our service for your future use. This document describes Retirementplanning.net's privacy policy and practices.  This privacy statement applies to www.retirementplanning.net. Please note that you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy by visiting and using any one of the Wiseradvisor Network of Sites.


Our Commitment
Retirementplanning.net is committed to protecting the privacy of our buyers and businesses. Since we collect certain types of information at the time our service is used, we have created this policy to let our users know what information we collect, how the collected information is used to benefit our users, and how we protect the information that is provided to us. Rest assured, the privacy of our buyers and businesses is of utmost importance to us, and Retirementplanning.net will make every effort to ensure that our users are effectively informed and protected.


Buyer Protection
In order to submit a service request to our community of local businesses, buyers are required to provide us with an email address, phone number,  and occasionally a street address where the request will be serviced. The email address allows us to deliver business responses to the buyer online. Buyers' email addresses are not disclosed to unrelated third party service providers without consent. Note: Businesses may not contact the buyer for any reason other than to address the information or assistance specifically requested in the buyer request as defined in our terms of use to which each business owner is accountable as a member of our service. Buyers can update or modify the contact information they provide to us by logging into their account.
In addition to providing limited information provided by buyers to businesses as described above, Retirementplanning.net protects the contact information you provide to us internally. Only authorized employees and subcontractors will have access to the information provided to us in requests. If buyers use our service through one of Wiseradvisor's partner sites, we will share the request information submitted through that site with our partners as necessary to fulfill requests. We suggest that you refer to our partner's sites for details of their privacy policy.


Retirementplanning.net also offers buyers the opportunity to request news, special offer information, and/or information about promotions. These opportunities are completely optional, and buyers are not obligated to take advantage of them. Should you change your mind about receiving these secondary messages, you may opt-out at any time by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ function present in every such email we send out. Wiseradvisor is a CAN-SPAM ACT compliant company. We reserve the right to send users service and notification emails without the opportunity to opt out as these are part and parcel of the services provided.


Publically Displayed Information
Retirementplanning.net reserves the right to post on its Web site the text in the "Comments" box and additional product or service information inputted by buyers in the request form. However, we will not post any information included in a buyer request that includes any personally identifiable information. Buyers have the option to cancel requests at any time. When buyers elect to write business reviews on the site, we publish the review but do not publish your email address. Consequently, the above information is publically available to other users of the sites, as well as the general public. We are not responsible for the personal information published within a review or comments box and encourage users to employ discretion when posting information in public forums. Buyers names and location are typically displayed with their reviews and “Comments” box information requests.


Business Information
To become a registered business with Retirementplanning.net, interested parties must provide us with contact information. Contact information submitted for account administration purposes is considered strictly confidential, will not be shared with buyers without consent, and will be used for billing purposes and to provide updates about the Retirementplanning.net service. Contact information submitted for the Business Profile is intended for buyer viewing and will be shared with buyers as appropriate. This information includes name, email, company address company name, and phone number. We also collect sensitive financial information such as your credit card number and billing address to establish service. However, sensitive information, such as financial information is stored on a secured server and is not shared with anyone. Upon registration, a business can set up a public company profile to allow buyers to find them within our directory. Any personal information included within the company profile hosted within our directory is available to the public and may be used to send businesses unsolicited messages. Retirementplanning.net is not responsible for the personal information hosted in company profiles.


 Businesses may update or revise any account and contact information by visiting the "Seller Portfolio" and "Billing Information" sections of our Web site. Businesses may deactivate their account by contacting Customer Support at support@Retirementplanning.net.


Contact information will be included in the Response emails Retirementplanning.net sends on behalf of businesses. This information is necessary for buyers to contact businesses directly. Businesses select how they wish to be contacted and may opt to be contacted in any or all of the following ways: phone, fax, email, pager/text, or the business's Web site.


When a business elects to refer the sites to another business, we request the contact name and email address along with company name and phone number to fulfill the request. This information is used to send the one time email as well as track the success of our referral program.


We use cookies to enhance the Retirementplanning.net experience
Cookies are small amounts of data delivered to a user's hard drive by a Web browser. The use of cookies enables Retirementplanning.net to process requests quickly, thereby enhancing the Retirementplanning.net experience for both buyers and businesses. Cookies are not required, but they are recommended. Businesses are especially encouraged to leave cookies on, as it becomes difficult to use the system without them. We tie cookie information to your account information to establish and maintain your preferences during your use of the sites. We may from time to time, also employ the use of pixel tags such as web beacons on the site. A web beacon is a one pixel by one pixel size image embedded within a web page or in an email to track individual page views.


We employ the use of third party agents to track statistical and analytical aggregated data about our site traffic and user base. These agents may employ the use of cookies and web beacons to facilitate their service on the sites. We have no access to these third party cookies.


Information we collect
Certain information is automatically tracked about our users when they use our Web site. This information includes the URL that the user just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), the URL that the user goes to next (whether this URL is on our site or not), the operating system the user is using, the browser the user is using, and the user's IP address. This information is collected to analyze trends, track user movement and use, gather broad demographic information, and administer the site.
Retirementplanning.net reserves the right to provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related Web site information to reputable third party vendors, but these statistics will not include any personal or identifying information.


Information Sharing
We reserve the right to share information with our service providers – including the third party payment processor employed to fulfill payment on the sites. We also reserve the right to share information with government agencies, or law enforcement where a formal request has been made such as in a judicial proceeding, court order, or subpoena served on Retirementplanning.net.


Please note that if our services are accessed through one of our partner sites, we may share the information submitted through the partner's site with that specific partner, and we do not have control over and are not responsible for the privacy policies of our partners.


In the event of the sale, merger or acquisition of some, or all of Retirementplanning.net’s assets, the personal information on the sites, would likely be a part of the transferred assets. In such an event, we notify users’ of any significant changes to the information practices governing their collected personal information by posting a notice on the home page, or by email.


We do not share, sell, rent or trade Personal Identifying Information (PII) with third parties for their promotional purposes.


Security
This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Retirementplanning.net employs industry accepted standards in protecting personal information such as the use of Secure Socket Layer technology in protecting sensitive financial information. We also require usernames and pass codes to access account information on the sites. While we make every endeavor to protect the information under our control, no method of security is 100% effective, and we make no such guarantees.


We ask for your consent to our Privacy Policy
By using Retirementplanning.net you agree to the above uses of your personal information. If at any time this policy changes, those changes will be posted to this page so that you are aware of our intent to better protect your privacy. You will be notified through email prior to any material changes in how we use your personal information. At that time, we will also notify businesses as to how they may cancel their service (if they wish), and we will notify buyers as to how they may opt-out of receiving marketing communications (if they wish).
We have obtained consent to publish the names from all of the buyers and businesses who have provided us with the testimonials we occasionally post on our Web site. Retirementplanning.net is not responsible for the personal information disclosed within testimonials.

We ask for your comments and questions
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact Customer Support at support@Retirementplanning.net.
By Mail: 12150 Monument Dr. Ste. 400, Fairfax, VA 22033

© 2017   Retirement Planning   All Rights Reserved. All other trademarks and copyrights are the property of their respective holders.
This website provides information related to the subjects covered. Before making any financial or legal decisions, a professional should be consulted.

Find an Advisor
It's Fast, Free & Easy

Find Now >>

Your information is safe and secure  Your Information is Safe and Secure